Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Future Fellows

2018/19

Carson Writing Fellowships

  • Elisabeth Abergel, Université du Québec à Montréal (Canada), “The Biopolitics of Cultured Meat: Food Imaginaries and the Future of Animal Life”
  • Luis Alberto Arrioja, El Colegio de Michoac´an, A. C. (Mexico), “Under the Insect´s Twilight: Climate, Plagues, and Disasters in Guatemala Kingdom (1769-1807)”
  • Anna Barcz, Institute of Literary Research, Polish Academy of Science / University of Bielsko-Biala (Poland), “Environmental History and Cultural Memory in Eastern Europe 1940-1991”
  • Evan Berry, American University (USA), “Profane Energies: Religion in the Fossil Fuel Era”
  • Astrid Bracke, HAN University of Applied Sciences (Netherlands), “Flooded Futures: The Anthropocene in 21st-Centruy British Fiction”
  • Timothy Brown, Northeastern University (USA), “The Greening of Cold War Germany: Environmentalism and Social Movements across the Wall and Beyond, 1968–1989”
  • Angelo Caglioti, University of California, Berkeley (USA) / European University Institute (Italy), “The Hydro-Politics of Fascism: The Lake Tana Dam and the Environmental Origins of Mussolini’s Invasion of Ethiopia (1935)”
  • Young Rae Choi, Florida International University (USA), “The Yellow Sea: A Window onto the Anthropocene”
  • Geoffrey Craig, Auckland University of Technology (New Zealand), “Eco-Affect and Stories of Everyday Sustainability”
  • Elizabeth DeLoughrey, UCLA (USA) “Outer Spaces: Imagining the Ends of the Earth”
  • Ronald E Doel, Florida State University (USA), “Cold War Planet: Constituting the Physical Environmental Sciences”
  • Sule Emmanuel Egya, Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University (Nigeria), “Eco-Aesthetics, Environmental Justice, and Social Transformation in Contemporary Nigeria”
  • Malcom Ferdinand, Royal Netherland Institute of Southeast Asiana and Caribbean Studies (KITLV), “Toxic Tropics: Philosophy and Politics of the Use of Chlordecone in the French Antilles”
  • Rachel Gross, University of Montana (USA), “From Buckskin to Gore-Tex: A Consumer History of Outdoor Recreation”
  • Robert Groß, Institute of Social Ecology/AAU (Austria), “Marshall’s Niche”
  • Rory Hill, Food 2.0 Lab, ISCC-Sorbonne (France), “The Storied Soil: Uncovering the Logic and Rhetoric of Terroir”
  • Dominic Hinde, University of Edinburgh (Scotland), “Journalism in the Anthropocene”
  • Eva Horn, Universität Wien (Austria), “Klima. Zur Epistemologie und Ästhetik der Atmosphäre”
  • Matthew Klingle, Bowdoin College (USA), “Sweet Blood: Diabetes and the Changing Nature of Modern Health”
  • Neil Maher, New Jersey Institute of Technology-Rutgers, University at Newark (USA), “Seeing Nature: An Environmental Humanities Field Guide to Visual Culture”
  • Mary E. Mendoza, University of Vermont (USA), “Unnatural Border: Race and Environment at the U.S.-Mexico Divide”
  • Ajit Menon, Madras Institute of Development Studies (India), “Genealogies of Belonging: The Political Ecology of Conservation in a South Indian Hill Region”
  • Jenia Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (India), “Changing Trajectories of Blue Infrastructure in Kolkata—Natural History, Political Ecology and Urban Development in an Indian Megacity”
  • Anna Pilz, Univeristy College Cork (Ireland), “The Wooded Isle: Trees, Inheritance and States in Irish Writing”
  • Jayne Regan, Independent Scholar (Australia), “National Landscapes: The Australian Literary Community and Environmental Thought in the 1930s and 1940s”
  • Diana Villanueva Romero, Universidad de Extremadura (Spain), “Intimate Encounters: Primate Literature as a Narrative of Relationship”
  • Rafico Ruiz, University of Alberta (Canada), “Phase State Earth: Icebergs at the End of Climate Change”
  • Ruth Sandwell, University of Toronto (Canada), “Heat, Light, and Work in Canadian Homes: A Social History of Energy, 1850-1950”
  • Mu’azu Shehu, Gombe State University, (Nigeria), “Diversity and Similarity in the Perception of Environmental Problems among Salafi and Sufi Muslim Denominations in Northeast Nigeria”
  • Mark Stoll, Texas Tech University (USA), “Capitalism: An Environmental History”
  • Xiaoping Sun, Saint Mary’s University (Canada), “Feeding the Nation from the Wilderness: Food, Migration, and Environment in China”
  • Péter Szabó, Institute of Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences (Czech Republic), “A New Woodland History for Europe”
  • Julie Sze, University of California Davis (USA), “Environmental Justice in a Moment of Danger”
  • Ariane Tanner, University of Lucerne/ University of Zurich (Switzerland), “Plankton. Die Umweltgeschichte einer ozeanischen Biomasse, 1850-2020“
  • Gerald Taylor Aiken, University of Luxembourg, “Community Low Carbon Transitions”
  • Samantha Walton, Bath Spa University (UK), “Cultures of Nature and Wellbeing”
  • Jessica White, University of Queensland (Australia), “Ecobiography: Exploring Environments and Selves”
  • Thomas White, University of Cambridge (UK), “Pastoral Politics at the Frontiers of China’s ‘Ecological Civilization’”
  • Kate Wright, University of New England (Australia), “Gleaning the Soils of Silver City: Cultural Revival and Anti-Colonial Resistance in a Community Garden”

Interdisciplinary Fellowships

  • Eunice Nodari and Rubens Nodari, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil), “Has Ecosystem Management Based on Techno-Scientific Practices Twisted Sustainability?”


Outreach Fellowships

  • Fabio Cian, Ca' Foscari University (Italy), ''Climate Labs - The Backstage of Climate Change''
  • Sarah Kanouse, Northeastern University (USA), “My Electric Genealogy”
  • Mary Beth LaDow, Independent Scholar (USA), “‘Field of Tears’ Screenplay”

Short-Term Fellowships

  • Cecilia Åsberg, Linköping University/Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm (Sweden) and Lauren LaFauci, Linköping University (Sweden), “On Common Ground: Synthesizing Environmental Humanities for Climate Change Action”
  • Lisa Mighetto, University of Washington-Tacoma (USA), “Building an Online Forum for Environmental History”
  • Seth Peabody, St. Olaf College (USA), “Environmental Fantasies: German Film History for the Anthropocene”
  • Saba Pirzadeh, Lahore University of Management Sciences (Pakistan), “Literary Waters, Petro-Violence, and Ecological Ethics in Helon Habila’s Oil on Water”
  • Erin Ryan, Florida State University, College of Law (USA), “Up the Rope Ladder, Down the Red Slide: Environmental Regulation and the Rule of Law in China”