Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Future Fellows

2017/18

Carson Writing Fellowships

  • Helin Burkay, Carleton University Canada (Canada), ‘Governing the Rurals: Local Food in the Margins’
  • Timothy Brown, Northeastern University (USA), “The Greening of Cold War Germany: Environmentalism and Social Movements across the Wall and Beyond, 1968–1989”
  • Judith Carney, University of California Los Angeles (USA), “Mangroves: Habitat of African Survival in the Atlantic World”
  • Anita Carrasco, Luther College (USA), “The Embrace of the Serpent: A Chronicle of Atacameño Life in the Face of Mining”
  • Catherine Dunlop, Montana State University (USA), “Mistral: Environment and Society in Nineteenth-Century France”
  • Jared Farmer, Stony Brook University (USA), “Latest Oldest Living Beings”
  • Elena Feditchkina Tracy, WWF Russia, “Resilient Environmental Governance: Leadership, Values, and Institutions”
  • Rebecca Giggs, Macquarie University, “Too Close for Comfort—Ecological Intimacy in Contemporary Art & Literature”
  • Serenella Iovino, University of Turin (Italy), “Changing Environments, Transforming Society, and Evolutionary Ecologies: Italo Calvino and the Environmental Humanities”
  • Jennifer Lee Johnson, Purdue University (USA), “Littoral Politics: Submerged Histories of an Inland African Sea”
  • Tait Keller, Rhodes College (USA), “A Global Environmental History of the First World War”
  • John Kim, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry (Germany), “History of Limestone Use and Its Effects on Rivers: How We Transformed a Life-Giving Rock into a Pollutant”
  • Matthew Klingle, Bowdoin College (USA), “Sweet Blood: Diabetes and the Changing Nature of Modern Health”
  • Meredith McKittrick, Georgetown University (USA), “The Redemption of the Kalahari: White Settler Society and the Agrarian Imagination in Southern Africa”
  • Katherine Morrissey, University of Arizona (USA), “Visual Legacies: Reimagining the Borderlands Environment”
  • Qing Pei, The Education University of Hong Kong, “Climate Change Economics between Europe and China: Long-Term Economic Development of Divergence and Convergence”
  • Branwyn Poleykett, University of Cambridge (UK), “‘Eating Rich’ Ecologies of Urban Nutrition in Dakar”
  • Sumana Roy, Independent Researcher (India), “Teesta: A Death Story”
  • Helen Rozwadowski, University of Connecticut, Avery Point (USA), “Environmental History of the Ocean”
  • Aleksandar Shopov, Harvard University (USA) / University of Bonn (Germany), “Urban Farming in Early Modern Istanbul”
  • Samantha Walton, Bath Spa University (UK), “Cultures of Nature and Wellbeing”
  • Michael Watts, University of California, Berkeley (USA), “A History of Oil and Water”
  • Anna-Katharina Woebse, Justus Liebig University Gießen (Germany), “Waterlogged and Drained: An Environmental History of European Wetlands 1950–2000”

Interdisciplinary Fellowship

  • David Munns, City University of New York (USA) with Kärin Nickelsen (LMU Munich), “To Live Among the Stars: The Cold War Crusade to Engineer and Artificial Environment for Space Travel”

Outreach Fellowships

  • Sara Jones, Bath Spa University (UK), “Enduring Connections: What Does ‘Eco-Engagement’ Look (and Sound) Like?”
  • Werner Krauß, University of Hamburg (Germany), “Klimawandel als Kulturkampf? Ethnologie der Klimablogosphäre”
  • Margaret Lowman, California Academy of Sciences (USA), “A Girl Who Loved Pistils—Saving Forests Through the ‘Power of One’”

Short-Term Fellowships

  • Melissa Haeffner, Margaret Barbour, Sam Grover, Fern Hames, Karen Hawke, Jessica Reeves, Ghislaine Small, Lindsay Stringer, Nicole Webster, “Women and White Space: Reflecting on Antarctic ‘Wilderness’ and Joining the ‘Transdisciplinary Dots’”
  • Javier Puente, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, “Arid Pastures and Violent Paths: El Niño 1982–1983 and the Environmental Making of Sendero Luminoso”
  • Wesley Mwatwara, University of Zimbabwe, “Livestock Disease Management in Postcolonial Zimbabwe, 1980 to Present”